Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Parrish, Virginia N. (1914-2003) | Eastern Kentucky University - Special Collections and Archives

Name: Parrish, Virginia N. (1914-2003)
Variant Name: Parrish, Virginia Norval


Historical Note:

Virginia N. Parrish was born in Madison County, Kentucky 8n Jan 1914 to Norval Duerson Parrish and James Gordon Parrish. She had no siblings and never married. Virginia attended Model Laboratory School and Eastern Kentucky State Teachers College where she graduated in 1935. Virginia went on to teach, first at the high school level and then as a professor of French at Marshall University where she remained until she retired.

Virginia's father, J. Gordon Parrish, was the son of Lyman Parrish and Minerva Davis Parrish. The Parrish's had one other child, a daughter named Mossie Parrish. Her mother was the daughter of John A. Duerson and Tabitha Crutcher Duerson. The other Duerson children were Annie, Alice, Lena, Jennie and Johnie, Jr.

Virginia Parrish died in Cabell County, West Virginia in 2003.






Page Generated in: 0.094 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.93MB of memory. (Peak of 3.06MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign